Skip to main content
special plympics logo special plympics logo

We’re proud to be part of the Special Olympics Australia community which brings sport, joy and inclusion to people with intellectual disability/autism. Our shared vision is an inclusive Australia where people with intellectual disability/autism live active, healthy and fulfilling lives.


Club Connect

Contact

Special Olympics Sydney Upper North Shore
Contact our club by email at sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au
Follow our club on Facebook

Club Committee

Tara Hannon Chair

Vacant Vice Chair

Renata Marucci Secretary

Maureen Scott Membership Officer

Karen Goh Treasurer

Lisa Catto Sports Coordinator

Jonathan Reiss Athlete Representative

Training Schedule

Basketball
Sunday 3-4pm
North Sydney Indoor Sports Centre
36 Hume Street
Crows Nest NSW 2065

Sunday 4-5:30pm
The Brickpit Sports Stadium
1A Dartford Road
Thornleigh NSW 2120

Cricket (Indoor/Skills)
Monday 5-6pm
Mark Taylor Oval (Term 1 & 4 only)
Park Avenue
Waitara NSW 2077

Dance
Monday 4-5pm, Senior Ballet (16+ years)
Monday 5-6pm, Intermediate Jazz (12+ years)
Turramurra Uniting Church
10 Turramurra Avenue
Turramurra NSW 2074

Monday 6-6:45pm
Saturday 11:30am-12:15pm, Junior Group (6-14 years)
Saturday 12:15pm - 1:00pm
St Andrews Church
19 Rosenthal Avenue
Lane Cove NSW 2066

Thursday 6:30-7:30pm, Jazz
St Johns Anglican Church
6 Royston Parade
Asquith NSW 2077

Saturday 9:30-10:30am, Hip-Hop
Karonga School Hall
Karonga Close
Epping NSW 2121

Saturday 11:45-12:30pm, Junior Group (6 – 14 years)
St Andrews Church
19 Rosenthal Avenue
Lane Cove NSW 2066

Saturday 12:30-1:15pm
St Andrews Church
19 Rosenthal Avenue
Lane Cove NSW 2066

Futsal
Wednesday 6-7pm
North Sydney Police Citizens Youth Club
224-230 Falcon Street
North Sydney NSW 2060

Golf
Golf Skills
Wednesday 4:00-5:00pm
Avondale Golf Club
Avon Road
Pymble NSW 2073

Swimming
Monday 7:15-8:15pm (squad training)
Abbotsleigh Aquatic Centre
1A Ada Ave, Wahroonga NSW 2076

Monday 7-8 pm (squad training)
Kuring-Gai Fitness and Aquatic Centre
Prince of Wales Drive, West Pymble NSW 2073

Tuesday 7-8pm (squad training)
Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
504 Victoria Rd, Ryde NSW 2112

Saturday 3-4pm (squad training)
Saturday 4-4:45pm (squad training)
Knox Aquatic Centre
7 Woodville Avenue
Wahroonga 2076

Sunday 1:30-4:30pm
Learn to Swim & Mini Development squads
Hornsby Aquatic Centre
Hornsby NSW 2077

Tennis
Monday 6-7pm
North Ryde RSL
Pittwater Road & Magdala Road
North Ryde NSW 2113

Tuesday 5:30-6:30pm
Men 16+
Thomas Thompson Park
Cedarwood Drive
Cherrybrook NSW 2126

Monday 6-7pm
North Ryde RSL
Pittwater Road & Magdala Road
North Ryde NSW 2113

Tuesday 5-6pm
Mills Park Tennis Centre
Mills Park Baldwin Avenue
Asquith NSW 2077

Wednesday 5-6pm
Epping Tennis Centre
Corner Wyralla Avenue and Midson Road
Epping NSW 2121

Wednesday 4:30-5:30pm
King's Park
22 Salter Crescent
Denistone East NSW 2112

Thursday 6-7pm
North Ryde RSL
Pittwater Road & Magdala Road
North Ryde NSW 2113

Saturday 9-10am (Intermediate)
St Ives Village Green
Village Green Parade
St Ives NSW 2075

Tuesday 5:30-6:30pm (Men 16+)
Thomas Thompson Park
Cedarwood Drive
Cherrybrook NSW 2126

Tenpin Bowling
Thursday 3:30-4:30pm
Strike Bowling Chatswood
Level 4, Mandarin Centre
Corner Albert Avenue & Victor Street
Chatswood NSW 2067

Thursday 4:30-5:30pm
Strike Bowling Chatswood
Level 4, Mandarin Centre
Corner Albert Avenue & Victor Street
Chatswood NSW 2067


Competition Calendar