We’re proud to be part of the Special Olympics network that provides a range of sport, recreation, social and health opportunities, for people with an intellectual disability to have fun, be healthy, build self-esteem, demonstrate courage, and make friends.
Perth Metro
City West Lotteries House
Unit 6, 2 Delhi Street
West Perth, 6005
Please send all club enquiries to
info.wa@specialolympics.com.au
Chair
perthmetro.chair@specialolympics.com.au
Vice Chair
Vacant
Treasurer
David Maddocks
perthmetro.treasurer@specialolympics.com.au
Secretary
Susan Minutillo
perthmetro.secretary@specialolympics.com.au
Membership Officer
Sharon Prentice
perthmetro.membership@specialolympics.com.au
Sports Coordinator
Vacant
Summer Training Programs
(February – April)
Click here download a PDF of the sport offerings.
NORTH PERTH
Athletics
14 February – 4 April
Mondays 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
WA Athletics Stadium
Book your spot here.
Basketball – Session 1
16 February – 6 April
Wednesdays 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
HBF Arena
Book your spot here.
Basketball – Session 2
18 February – 1 April
Fridays 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Herb Graham Recreation Centre
Book your spot here.
Bowling (Ten Pin)
15 February – 5 April
Tuesdays 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Zone Bowling Joondalup
Book your spot here.
Swimming
16 February – 6 April
Wednesdays 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
HBF Arena
Book your spot here.
CENTRAL PERTH
Basketball – Session 1
14 February – 4 April
Mondays 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Loftus Recreation Centre
Book your spot here.
Basketball – Session 2
14 February – 4 April
Mondays 4:45 pm – 6:00 pm
Loftus Recreation Centre
Book your spot here.
Bocce
19 February – 2 April
Saturdays 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Laguna Veneto Social & Bocce Club
Book your spot here.
Bowling (Ten Pin)
14 February – 4 April
Mondays 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Zone Bowling Morley
Book your spot here.
Dance (Ballroom Fit)
17 February – 7 April
Thursday 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Loftus Recreation Centre
Book your spot here.
Golf – Session 1
15 February – 5 April
Tuesdays 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Wembley Golf Course
Book your spot here.
Golf – Session 2
17 February – 7 April
Thursdays 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Wembley Golf Course
Book your spot here.
Tennis
16 February – 6 April
Wednesdays 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Next Gen Kings Park
Book your spot here.
Football (Soccer)
16 February – 6 April
Wednesdays 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Loftus Recreation Centre
Book your spot here.
EAST PERTH
Basketball
17 February – 31 March
Thursdays 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Cannington Leisureplex
Book your spot here.
SOUTH PERTH
Athletics
15 February – 5 April
Tuesdays 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Ern Clarke Athletics Stadium
Book your spot here.
Basketball
19 February – 2 April
Saturdays 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Warnbro Recreation Centre
Book your spot here.