Sunshine Coast Club

We’re proud to be part of the Special Olympics network that provides a range of sport, recreation, social and health opportunities, for people with an intellectual disability to have fun, be healthy, build self-esteem, demonstrate courage, and make friends.

Special Olympics Sunshine Coast Club

Sports training and events have resumed within State and Territory guidelines. Find out more about how to safely return to sport in the
Return to Sport Clubhouse and at our COVID-19 Hub.

You can also read the Special Olympics Australia COVID Vaccination policy here.

Contact

Sunshine Coast
PO Box 1059
Cotton Tree QLD 4558

To contact our club please email
sunshinecoast.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Chair
Graeme Hight

Vice Chair

Treasurer
Hye Ri Yang

Secretary
Judi van der Meer

Membership Officer
Rebecca Carter
sunshinecoast.membership@specialolympics.com.au

Sports Coordinator
Margaret Robertson

Uniform Coordinator
Donna Eichmann

Fundraising Coordinator
Robyn Burne

Athlete Representative

General Committee
Karen Beardmore
Colleen Goodrich
Damien Rowbotham
Nicole Skerman

Sports Training

Athletics
Tuesday 4:30pm - 5:30pm
USC Athletics Track, Sippy Downs
Sunshine Coast QLD 4556
Tony Doherty (Coach) 0400 133 012

Aquatics
Virginia Howie (Coach)
vhowie@bigpond.net.au
0412 507 572

Basketball
Thursday 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Goodlife Community Centre
100 Buderim Pines Drive
Buderim QLD 4556
Karen Beardmore (Coordinator) 0414 533 221
Margaret Robertson (Coach) 0410 470 945
Greg Kent (Coach) 0433 337 287

Bocce
Saturday 9:30am - 11:30am
Sunshine Coast Bocce Club
Victory Park
28 Laidlaw Road
Woombye QLD 4559
Merryl Holland (Coordinator) 0439 469 463
Brad Oliver (Coach) 0412 207 343

Indoor Cricket
Monday 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Cost $5 
April 12 - September 27 2021
Sunshine Coast Indoor Cricket Shed
2/32 Kayleigh Drive, Maroochydore
(behind Allied Pickfords)
Shirley Hastings (Coordinator) 0402 815 924

Golf
Tuesday 4:00pm - 5:30pm
Tanawha Valley Golf & Tennis
31 Palm Creek Road
Tanawha QLD 4556 
Karen Beardmore (Coordinator) 0414 533 221 
Darrell Dalton (Coach) 0407 472 526
admin@gpai.org.au 

Football (Soccer)
Start season date: April 20
Wednesday 4:30pm - 5:30pm
Buderim Wanderers Football Club
Ballinger Park, Ballinger Road
Buderim Qld 4556
Shirley Hyndman (Coordinator) 0407 964 725
Suresh Dewan (Coach) 0411 220 021

Sailing
Tuesday & Friday 9:00am - 12:00pm 
Sailability Mooloolaba
45 Parkyn Parade, Mooloolaba
Kathy Hallam (Coordinator) 0488 964 150
Alan Winter (Coach)
ahwinter84@gmail.com
Cost $10

Tennis
Tuesday 6:15pm - 7:15pm
Nambas Tennis Courts
Nambour Showgrounds
Nambour QLD 4560
Joy Sheard (Coordinator) 0408 422 671
Neil Heyme (Coach) 0407 058 211

Tenpin Bowling
Friday 5:30pm - 7:30pm
Suncity Tenpin
8 Mari Street
Alexandra Headland QLD 4572
Robyn Burne (Coordinator) 0432 259 781
Damien Rowbotham (Coach) 0424 308 237