Melbourne Eastern Ranges Club

We’re proud to be part of the Special Olympics network that provides a range of sport, recreation, social and health opportunities, for people with an intellectual disability to have fun, be healthy, build self-esteem, demonstrate courage, and make friends.

Special Olympics Sydney South Club

Sports training and events have resumed within State and Territory guidelines. Find out more about how to safely return to sport in the
Return to Sport Clubhouse and at our COVID-19 Hub.

You can also read the Special Olympics Australia COVID Vaccination policy here.

Contact

Melbourne Eastern Ranges
PO Box 9258
SCORESBY VIC 3179

The Melbourne Eastern Ranges Committee Meetings are held on the first Monday of each month, apart from January.
Time: 7:30pm
Address: Knox Italian Community Club 99 Karoo Road, Rowville 
All members are welcome 

Chair
Jane Glaisher
melbourneeasternranges.chair@specialolympics.com.au

Vice Chair
Michael Migliaccio
melbourneeasternranges.vicechair@specialolympics.com.au

Secretary
Stephanie Edkins
melbourneeasternranges.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Treasurer
Indika Kaluarachchi
melbourneeasternranges.treasurer@specialolympics.com.au

Membership Officer
melbourneeasternranges.membership@specialolympics.com.au

Sports Coordinator
Theodora Niakolas
melbourneeasternranges.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Athlete Representative
Sarah Chaplin
melbourneeasternranges.athleterep@specialolympics.com.au

Fundraising Officer
melbourneeasternranges.fundraising@specialolympics.com.au

Social Media Coordinator
Heath Sheahan
melbourneeasternranges.social@specialolympics.com.au 

Sports Training

Athletics
Saturday
8:30am
Knox Little Athletics
Julie Chaplin
melbourneeasternranges.athletics@specialolympics.com.au

Basketball
Sundays
A grade: 1:30pm - 3:00pm
B, C & D grade: 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Nunawading Basketball Stadium
Helen Sullivan
melbourneeasternranges.basketball@specialolympics.com.au

Click here to view the 2022 Basketball Schedule

Bocce
Fridays
7:00pm - 8:00pm
Knox Italian Community Club
Michael Migliaccio
melbourneeasternranges.bocce@specialolympics.com.au

Click here to view the 2022 Bocce Schedule

Bowling (Tenpin)
1st, 3rd and 5th Saturdays each month
9:00am
Zone Bowling Boronia

2nd and 4th Saturdays each month
9:00am
Oz Tenpin Chirnside Park

Margaret Best
melbourneeasternranges.bowling@specialolympics.com.au

Click here to view the 2022 Bowling Schedule

Netball
Start date: TBC

Mondays
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Sportlink Vermont South
Theodora Niakolas
melbourneeasternranges.netball@specialolympics.com.au

Swimming
Sundays
8:30am - 11:30am
Knox Leisureworks
Christine Williams
melbourneeasternranges.swimming@specialolympics.com.au

Click here to view the 2022 Swimming Schedule

Competition Calendar

Download the 2022 Victoria Sports Competition Calendar

Newsletter

Click here to read all about us!
September 2020
May 2020
December 2020

Facebook