Greater Canberra Club

We’re proud to be part of the Special Olympics network that provides a range of sport, recreation, social and health opportunities, for people with an intellectual disability to have fun, be healthy, build self-esteem, demonstrate courage, and make friends.

Special Olympics Canberra Club

Sports training and events have resumed within State and Territory guidelines. Find out more about how to safely return to sport in the
Return to Sport Clubhouse and at our COVID-19 Hub.

You can also read the Special Olympics Australia COVID Vaccination policy here.

Contact

Canberra
Building 29 University Drive
BRUCE ACT 2617

LPO Box 5032
University of Canberra
BRUCE ACT 2617

To contact our club please email
canberra.membership@specialolympics.com.au

Chair
Ken Williamson OAM
canberra.chair@specialolympics.com.au

Vice Chair
Vacant

Secretary
Leanne Holmes

Treasurer
Susan Longley

Membership Officer
Vanessa Crowe

Sports Coordinator
Chris Corcoran

Communication Officer
Rosie Harrison

Athlete Leadership Representative
Angus Crowe – Chair (Athlete)
Morgan Mills (Athlete)

Committee Member
Chris Corcoran
Angus Crowe (Athlete)
Jennifer Feldtmann
Lorraine Myatt
Lucy Myatt (Athlete)
Morgan Mills (Athlete)
Juliette Robin (Athlete)

Sports Training

Basketball
Tuesday 5:45pm - 6:45pm
Basketball ACT
42 Oatley Court
Belconnen ACT 2617
Vanessa Crowe 0407 263 694

Bowling (Tenpin)
Friday 3:00pm - 4:30pm
Zone Bowling
1 Emu Bank
Belconnen ACT 2617
Lorraine Myatt

Golf
Week A: Golf
Sunday 10:30am
Capital Public Golf Course
2 Jerrabomberra Avenue
Narrabundah ACT 2604

Week B: Pitch and Putt
Sunday 9:30am
Canberra International Golf Centre
Cnr Jerrabomberra Ave & Hindmarsh Drive
Narrabundah ACT 2604

Joyce Green 0400 369 529

Swimming
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm (Northside)
CISAC
100 Eastern Valley Way
Bruce ACT 2617
Leanne Holmes
canberra.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Thursday 7:00pm - 8:00pm (Southside)
Tuggeranong Leisure Centre
Anketell Street & Athlon Drive
Greenway ACT 2900
Leanne Holmes
canberra.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Table Tennis
Saturday 11:00am - 12:30pm
Dawes Street
Griffith ACT 2603
Rosanna Horn

Tennis
Saturday 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Eastlake Tennis Club
47 Flinders Way
Griffith ACT 2603
Tricia Jeffery

Competition Calendar