Team Australia

In December 2013, over 400 Special Olympics Australia athletes represented our country at the most spectacular Games ever held for people with an intellectual disability in the Southern Hemisphere – the Special Olympics Asia Pacific Games.

Congratulations to everyone who has been selected to be part of Team Australia!

In all, 400 athletes and over 100 officials will be striving to reach their personal best in Newcastle in December 2013 where they will compete alongside 2,000 athletes from over 32 countries.

Meet Our Aussie Champions Booklet

View the booklet above or download here.

Team Management

Team Australia, National Project Manager (Head of Delegation)
Rachel Waddington
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Tel: 1300 726 288

Donate to a Team Australia Athlete

Click on an athlete name to donate directly.

Aquatics

Aaron Martin | Adam Knust | Alannah McKeown | Andrew Waller | Ashley Emerson | Ashely Tyler | Ashley-Kate Schlenner | Belinda Willett | Belinda Prince | Benjamin Morrison | Blake Veaney | Bradley Bettens | Bradley Doolan | Brendan Foley | Brendan Borger | Caitlin Kerby | Casey Petrie | Christopher McMahon | Claire Pearson | Colin Marks | Deana Horvat | Elizabeth Claydon | Erin Maree Gumbleton | Garth Perry | Genice McNally | Geoffrey Kirby | Jaymee-Leigh Upton | Jocelyn Blows | Jordan Overs | Jordan Brown | Joselyn Evans | Joshua Kennedy | Joshua Paine-Bell | Kasey Reynolds | Kate O’Donnell | Keiran Corry | Kim Flannigan | Kimberley Tomkins | Kyle Henderson | Laura Williamson | Lisa Reid | Lucy Dumitrescu | Lyndall Datson | Melissa Jarvis | Mitchell Carlin | Peter Furnell | Ranon Holstein | Ruby Lawler | Ryan McGrane | Sara Brazier | Sarah Wildermuth | Scott Callender | Taku Ikeda | Tara Smith | Taylor Anderton | Teila Bulmer | Tessa Howie | Tiffany Smith | Trent Loveridge | Tristan Finnen | Tryphena Nicolai | Zac Telfer

Head Coach: Ellena Morris
Assistant Coaches:
Terry Bourke | Jullie-Anne Tuxworth
Sport Team Manager:
Rosemarie King
Team Support:
Judy Brown | Stefanie Brown | Rebecca Carter | Marilyn Caruana | Glenys Datson | Terry Fellows | Kathleen Holloway | Wendy O’Neill | Ron Prince | Veronica Nicholson

Athletics

Alexander Shepherd | Alexander Davis | Amanda Stevens | Ann-Marie Williamson | Bradley Turner | Brooke McGrath | Carley Chapman | David Robinson | Eleanor Boylen | Erin Wood | Gemma Berry | Geoffrey Cotter | Isabella-Kate Bellert | Jacqueline Wischer | Jason Dodson | Jasmine Williams | Jessica Ridley | Jessica Te Ngaio | Justin McLaren | Justin De Florencas | Kai Armstrong | Katrina Hughes | Kimberley Langton | Kleo Charnas | Kristin Mercer | Liam McAtackney | Lisa Adamson | Louise Whait | Luke Rout | Marcus Lovell | Matthew Pascoe | Matthew Rieck | Michael Van Wilgenburg | Michelle Cotter | Paul Bowmaker | Peter Gilford | Peter Harmon | Rebecca King | Robert Onley | Samantha Grant | Scott Duncan Shaun Goldsmith | Shaun McKee | Taylor Doyle | Travis Becker | Trent Lawson

Head Coach: Rodney Nugent
Assistant Coaches:
Leonie Langton | Simon Nicola
Sport Team Manager:
Greg Coombs
Team Support:
Zane Harman | Rosemary Hartley | Ron Lovell | Perry May | Barry Philps | Kerry Woods

Basketball

Arron Fitzpatrick | Beau Lawson | Ben Crane | Ben Holt | Bradley Kinross | Caitlin Blay | Carla Robb | Christopher Willers | Claudia Jackson | Con Gouras | Dada Polubinski | Dane Pritchard | Daniel Harrowell | Daniel Johnston | Darcy Guest | David Baulch | David Campion | Dean Jones | Dean Pallier | Ellen Leechman | Emma Mangan | Frances Wellard | Grant Francis | Greg Carstens | Hannah Sandeman | Harrison Werner | James Maxwell | James Myers | Jasmine Crewdson | Jed McFadzean | Jessica Disalvo | Jonathan Reiss | Joshua Tekema | Joshua Smith | Juanita Wooden | Katie Stewart | Katie Williams Keenan Georg-Dent | Keelan Crawford | Kevin PhillipsKrystel Pugsley | Krystelle Lloyd | Kylie Yates | Kyra Corsini | Lachlan Woollett | Laura Hester | Lauren Chester | Lauren Packham | Laurie Masterson | Lee Towers | Lorraine Archer | Madison Howard-Windley | Mark Jensen | Max Milsom | Michael Karseboom | Michael Wren | Michael Baines | Nadia Procter | Natasha Bade | Nebojsa Stanojlovic | Nicholas Bruin | Nicole Bartley | Prairie Maughan | Rebecca Chinchen | Rebecca Sargeant | Sam Crease | Scott Seidl | Shane Monks | Sherree Kelly | Shobana Segaran | Siena Boland | Simon Parkes | Skye Nielsen-Vold | Stephen Sked | Tahila Henson | Tamara Straw | Timothy Walsh | Tracey Northcott | Wayne Kinross | West McKinnon

Head Coach: Kimberly Lawley
Assistant Coach:
David Russell
Sport Team Manager:
Margaret Robertson
Team Support:
Michael Harris | Teresa Kinross | Trevor Kinross | Michael Morgan | Steven Rivett | Mitchell Roberts | Sarah Skidmore | Margareta (Margi) Smith | Jack Blythman | Sarah Bonar | Elizabeth Kinross | Erica O’Brien | Ashleigh Peacock | Zoe Ryde | Asheigh Skopp | Helen Sullivan | Donna Georg-Dent

Bocce

Alan Poole | Amanda King | Barry Jones | Bradley Falconer | Brian Fincato | Cameron Chance | Christopher Hansen | Clark Hampton | Courtenay Smith | David Green | David Stewart | Deanna Avery | Donna West | Doug Beattie | Emma Nelson Ian Johns | Jim Aarsse | Jenna Clarke | Jessica Cutner | Kate Dermody | Katrina Delaney | Kelliane Ludbey | Lisa McKerlie | Marissa Turner| Meagan LeLay | Melissa Theochari | Michael Donoghue | Nicole Hampton | Rose Croxford | Sandy-Lee Caruana | Stephen Rooney | Stuart Gorton | Tara Heit | Tom Aitken | Tony Paola | Vicki Dighton | Victoria Jackson

Head Coach: Jeff Stewart
Assistant Coaches:
Susan Hawkins | Sonia Le Lay
Sport Team Manager:
Rachel Swindells
Team Support:
Jennifer Graham | Robyn Heit | Carol Miller | David Milne | Graeme Agius

Cricket

Aaron Wood | Alex Baker | Benjamin Haack | Brett Bottle | Callum Shute | Cameron Fraser | Cameron Brazier | Craig Hropic-Mitchell | Cusharyl (Chris) Kermode (Fulljames) | David Rutherford | Drew Robinson | Edward Smith | Gareth Donohue | Harrison (Harry) Langford | Ian Hodges | James Rossiter | Jason Nelson | Matthew Streeting | Matthew Edwards | Mitchell James | Nathaniel Quan | Peter Secomb | Peter Sweeney | Praveen Weerasooriya | Robert Stott | Stephen O’May 

Head Coach: Stephen Beckinsale
Team Coaches:
Toby Kable | Rob Regent
Sport Team Manager:
Kenn Brown
Team Support:
Allan James | Ian Macgregor | Rushi Raval

Football

Aaron Bartlett | Adam Davison | Adam Blair | Adrian Araya | Aidan Vergano | Amechai Bawden | Angus Crowe | Anthony Camilleri | Ashby Gardiner-Garden | Ben Harrop | Brad Perrin | Bradley Southwell | Bradley Skipper | Bradley Rowe | Brenton Heslehurst | Brigitte Cook | Brodie Wegener | Cameron Fyfe | Chantel Farmer | Chris Rane | Christopher Minutillo | Craig Muhlbock | Damien Donnelly | Dane Palmer | Darren Reilly | David Gibbs | George Harwood | Hayden Weir | Hayden Claessens | Isaac Harmer | Jack Norris | Jake Horvath-White | Jake Gibson | Jamal Seiler | James Duncan | James Stokes | Jarrod Lantry | Jason Kappler | Jason Blackadder | Jordan Cabrita | Joshua Maddeford | Kingslee Smith | Liam Mackie | Liam O'Donnell | Lucas Kennedy | Luke Forster | Lynette Kinrade | Mark Chalmers | Matt Downham | Matthew Schofield | Maxwell Wayte | Michael Bird | Michael Baker | Miles Fisher | Mitchell Porteous | Natalie Evans | Olivia Eiser | Phillip King | Rana Istambouli | Raymond Blackadder | Rhys Baker | Robbie Streeting | Robbie Mastrogiacomo | Robert O’Brien | Sara Burke | Sarah Hartley | Shane Conroy | Sturt Goodwin | Toby Sullivan | Tracey McPaul | Tristan Howard | Troy Palmer

Head Coach: Gavin Backhouse
Team Coaches:
Jack McNeilly | Matthew Jones | Ken Lee | Igor Negrao | Thomas Potter | Helen Stevens | Natalie Upshall
Sport Team Manager:
TBC
Team Support:
Steph Datson | Tamara Dickson | Debbie Knust | Suzanne (Sue) Minutillo | Veronica Tredrea | Naleeni White | Jessica Stellino

Table Tennis

Ashley ParrottBrendon March | Cassie Bonomo | Kate Juillerat

Head Coach: Barbara Talbot

Tenpin Bowling

Adam Smith | Amanda Storey | Amanda Gorman | Amy Lockton | Andrew King | Anthony Jackson | Belinda Hancock | Benjamin Williams | Beryl Gearside | Brianna Duffy | Carl O’Farrell | Claire Robertson | Craig Renton | Daniel Griffin | David Hamilton | Debbie Ridley | Elissa Thiele | Felicity Bromilow | Francis Bush | Geoffrey Jordan | Gerrelle King | Glen Ball | Glenn Lockyer | Gregory Black | Heather White | Heidi Jay | Janet Stone | Jenny Roberts | Jerome Hart | Jo-Anne Holden | Jordon Lubcke | Joshua Frost | Joshua Ives | Josie McLean | Karen Lucyk | Karine Chauvin-White | Katrina Allan | Kirrin Pereira | Lee Marriott | Leon Aarsse | Linsey Chetwynd | Lisa Vineburg | Luke Johnson | Mark Dale | Mark Russ | Martin Reidy | Matthew Bell | Melinda Knowles | Melissa Lee | Melissa Etherton | Nathan Stubbs | Nathan Williams | Nisha Kirkham | Paul Bell | Patrick Hayes | Rebecca Parker | Robert Szabo | Russell Kapeen | Ryan Mueller | Sally McKenzie | Sally Buckley-Moon | Scott Walker | Sebastian Marshall | Stephen Bennett | Tamara Chapple | Therese Garton | Thomas Doering | Vicki Bailey | Viliamu Tumaalii | Wayne Batchelor | William Brunsdon | Zoe Ford

Head Coach: Shirley Johnston
Assistant Coaches:
Jill Aitken | Denise Frost
Sport Team Manager:
Greg Bowen
Team Support:
Dianne Bell | Cheryl Buscemi Le-Brun | Jiah Clair | Sharon Godleman | Rhonda Kempster | Judith McKeown | Donna Parnham | Candice Simpson | Kenneth Somerville | Bronwyn Stanborough | Martha Campbell | Philip Parson | Linda Scott

Team Officials

Team Psychologist/Counsellor: Terry Charlton
Team Masseuse/Physiotherapist
: Nick Carter
Medical Personnel
: Elizabeth Crouch | Annette Dundas | Kim Hammermeister | Suzanne (Suzie) Lawler | Pamela McDonnell | Silvia Simpson | Cathy Vineburg | James Wayte

Previous Games Archives

World Summer Games 2011

Athens, Greece

View the Archive

World Winter Games 2013

PyeongChang, Republic of Korea

View the Archive