Special Olympics National Games 2014
Special Olympics National Games 2014
From 25 July-2 August 2015, 76 Aussie athletes will wear the green and gold with pride in Los Angeles, USA at the Special Olympics World Summer Games. It will be the largest sporting event in the world for the year and our team will compete alongside 7,000 athletes from 177 countries.

Meet Team Australia

Head of Delegation: Anna-Louise Kassulke
Assistant Head of Delegation: Suzy Chainey
Team Admin Support: Denise Sorraine
Team Doctor: Elizabeth Crouch
Team Nurse: Annette Dundas
Team Physio: Sophie Watt

Aquatics

Adrian Langford

Alannah McKeown

Ethan Chan

Gabrielle Dear

Jordan Brown

Keiran Corry

Nicole Bartley

Sandy Freeman

Head Coach: Elisabeth Ewen
Assistant Coach: Terry Bourke

Athletics

Brittney Neill

Carley Chapman

James Henry

Kie Wilson-McNaught

Kimberley Langton

Matthew Pascoe

Matthew Rieck-Schloss

Rani Hancock

Head Coach: Rodney Nugent
Assistant Coach: Leonie Langton

Basketball

Alexander Barnes

Bradley Kinross

Dean Pallier

Dianne Demello

Eliza Mills

Gabrielle Turley

Jack Littleton

Jake De La Motte

Jessica Duncan

Jessica McCulloch

Krystelle Lloyd

Nicole Harris

Philip Mahoney

Skye Cameron

Thomas Preston

Wayne Kinross

Head Coach: Leanne Secomb | Margaret Robertson
Assistant Coach: Michael Morgan | Mitchell Roberts

Bocce

Melissa Theochari

Stuart Gorton

Head Coach: Jeffrey Stewart

Equestrian

Andrew Tanner

Sara Cann

Head Coach: Chris Nott

Football

Brandyn Patterson

Brendon Masters

Christopher Minutillo

Jarrod Lantry

Jason Kappler

Liam O'Donnell

Michael Baker

Zachary Spoor

Head Coach: Gavin Backhouse
Assistant Coach: Bevan Heslehurst

Golf

Darren Tait

Kathryn Wilson

Head Coach: Jeremy Smith

Gymnastics

Cassy Geffke

Emma Zamprogno

Martin Smith

Head Coach: Natalie Upshall
Assistant Coach: Kelly Milroy

Sailing

Allister Peek

Alyse Saxby

Benedict Fitzpatrick

Bronwyn Ibbotson

Gregory Williams

Jacob Williams

Melissa Nelson

Sonja Gilmore

Head Coach: Christopher Ruston
Team Support: Ashleigh Skopp

Softball

Bradley Turner

Bronwyn Russell

Cameron Turner

David Robinson

Dylan James Coop

Jake Vandersluys

James McKinlay-Hendley

Janelle Bailey

Jason Reid

Jonathon Goss

Kerryn Gibson

Matthew Calkin

Nathan West

Head Coach: James Harris
Assistant Coach: Brooke Galupo
Team Support: Alicia Lands | Susie Bennett-Yeo

Tennis

Madison Wall

Michael Wren

Head Coach: Neil Heyme

Tenpin Bowling

Josie McLean

Lee Marriott

Rebecca King

Robbie Wright

Head Coach: Mary Greig

Infographic

Check out the stats for the World Games by looking at our infographic. Click the image above or download here.

Previous Games Archives

World Summer Games 2011

Athens, Greece

View the Archive

World Winter Games 2013

PyeongChang, Republic of Korea

View the Archive

World Summer Games

1968      Chicago, Illinois
1970      Chicago, Illinois
1972      Los Angeles, California
1975      Mt. Pleasant, Michigan
1979      Brockport, New York
1983      Baton Rouge, Louisiana
1987      South Bend, Indiana
1991      Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota
1995      New Haven, Connecticut
1999      Raleigh/Durham, North Carolina
2003      Dublin, Ireland
2007      Shanghai, China
2011      Athens, Greece
2015      Los Angeles, California