Sunshine Coast Club

Providing weekly sports training and regular competition for people with an intellectual disability. Everyone's welcome!

Special Olympics Sunshine Coast Club

Contact

Sunshine Coast
PO Box 1059
Cotton Tree QLD 4558

To contact our club please email
sunshinecoast.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Chair
Graeme Hight

Vice Chair
Ron Vicencio

Treasurer
Hye Ri Yang

Secretary
Judi van der Meer

Membership Officer
Rebecca Carter
sunshinecoast.membership@specialolympics.com.au

Sports Coordinator
Margaret Robertson

Uniform Coordinator
Donna Eichmann

Fundraising Coordinator
Robyn Burne

Athlete Representative
Nicole Skerman

General Committee
Karen Beardmore
Bev Mitchell

Sports Training

Athletics
Tuesday 4:30-5:30pm
USC Athletics Track, Sippy Downs
Sunshine Coast QLD 4556
Tony Doherty (Coach) 0400 133 012

Aquatics
Sally Overs (Coach) 0404 062 554
aovers@bigpond.net.au

Basketball
Thursday 3:30-5pm
Goodlife Community Centre
100 Buderim Pines Drive
Buderim QLD 4556
Karen Beardmore (Coordinator) 0414 533 221
Margaret Robertson (Coach) 0410 470 945
Greg Kent (Coach) 0433 337 287

Bocce
Saturday 9:30-11:30am
Sunshine Coast Bocce Club
Victory Park
28 Laidlaw Road
Woombye QLD 4559
Merryl Holland (Coordinator) 0439 469 463
Brad Oliver (Coach) 0412 207 343

Indoor Cricket
Monday 4-5pm
Maroochydore Indoor Sports
3/11 Windsor Road
Nambour QLD 4560
Shirley Hastings (Coordinator) 0402 815 924
Rod Filmer (Coach) 0408 989 440

Golf
Tuesday 4-5:30pm
Tanawha Valley Golf & Tennis
31 Palm Creek Road
Tanawha QLD 4556 
Karen Beardmore (Coordinator) 0414 533 221 
Darrell Dalton (Coach) 0407 472 526
admin@gpai.org.au 

Football (Soccer)
Wednesday 5-6pm 
Buderim Wanderers Football Club
Ballinger Park, Ballinger Road.
Buderim Qld 4556
Judi van der Meer (Coordinator) 0422 360 629
judemeers@gmail.com
Peter Orsag (Coach) 0407 679 071
Note: Soccer/Football ended-returns 2020 Date: TBC

Tennis
Tuesday 6:15 - 7:15pm
Nambas Tennis Courts
Nambour Showgrounds
Nambour QLD 4560
Joy Sheard (Coordinator) 0408 422 671
Neil Heyme (Coach) 0407 058 211

Tenpin Bowling
Friday 5:30-7:30pm
Suncity Tenpin
8 Mari Street
Alexandra Headland QLD 4572
Robyn Burne (Coordinator) 0432 259 781
Damien Rowbotham (Coach) 0424 308 237