Brisbane Club

Providing weekly sports training and regular competition for people with an intellectual disability. Everyone's welcome!

Special Olympics Sydney South Club

Contact

Brisbane
PO BOX 6379
Upper Mt Gravatt QLD 4122

Chair
Kim Lawley
0488 169 444
Brisbane.chair@
specialolympics.com.au

Vice Chair
Vacant

Secretary
Tammi Favarato
0407 644 854
Brisbane.secretary@
specialolympics.com.au

Treasurer
Allison Shore
0409 127 699
Brisbane.treasurer@
specialolympics.com.au

Sports Co-ordinator
Daphne Bale
0411 241 557
Brisbane.sport@
specialolympics.com.au

Membership Officer
Tammi Favarato
0407 644 854
Brisbane.Membership@
specialolympics.com.au

Athlete Representative
Stephen Lawley
0448 796 404
BrisbaneAthleteRep@gmail.com

Sports Training

Basketball
Wednesday 6.30-8.30pm
Mitchelton State High
754 Samford Rd
Barbara Lawley 0418 551 157

Saturday 10-12noon
Western Suburbs
Jindalee State School
Kim Lawley 0488 169 444
Brisbane.chair@
specialolympics.com.au

Bocce
Thursday 7-8pm
Newmarket Australian Centre
23 Forster Rd
Jeff Stewart 07 3300 5527

Bowling
Saturday 9.30am-12.30pm
149 Albany Creek Rd, Aspley
Mark Gibson 0417 609 626

Monday 6-8.30pm
407 Archerfield Rd, Richlands
AMF Richlands 1300 368 067

Cricket
3.45pm - sunset
Dunlop Park, Corinda
Katrina Streeting 0421 084 628

Football
Wednesday 5.30-7pm
Darra Centenary Stormers Atthows Park
Moniers Rd
Katarina Norris 0411 558 480

TBA
The Gap Football Club
Daphne Bale 0411 241 557

Golf
Currently no program but if you
are interested please contact:
Daphne Bale 0411 241 557

Gymnastics
Tuesdays & Saturdays
Brendale - Amain Gym Club
4/120 South Pine Road
Melissa Arkells 3205 5868

Various Times
Goodna & Districts Gym Club
389 Old Logan Rd, Springfield
Annette Dundas 3288 3528
annetted@specialolympics.com.au

Swimming
Saturdays & Wednesdays
Corinda - Dunlop Park Pool
Oxley Rd, Corinda
Jane Hegarty 0439 383 686

Various Times
Hamilton Rd, Chermside
Brett Glister 0418 775 804

Various Times
Stafford Unified Swim School
Stafford State School Pool
Liz Ewen 0418 185 598

Various Times
Geebung Unified Swim School
Geebung Special School Pool
Liz Ewen 0418 185 598

Table Tennis
Wednesday 3-4.30pm
Windsor Table Tennis Centre
86 Green Terrace
Kim Hammermeister
07 3289 8225(before 7pm)

Tennis
Friday 5-6pm
Fig Tree Pocket State School
Cubberla Rd
Diane Allison 0401 291 268

Various Times
Ferny Hills - Wahminda Park
Samford Rd
Daphne Bale 0411 241 557

Competition Calendar