Brisbane Club

Providing weekly sports training and regular competition for people with an intellectual disability. Everyone's welcome!

Special Olympics Sydney South Club

Contact

Brisbane
PO BOX 6379
Upper Mt Gravatt QLD 4122

To contact our club please email
brisbane.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Chair
brisbane.chair@specialolympics.com.au

Vice Chair
Vacant

Secretary
Tammi Favarato
0407 644 854
brisbane.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Treasurer
brisbane.treasurer@specialolympics.com.au

Sports Co-ordinator
Kim Lawley
0488 169 444
brisbane.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Membership Officer
brisbane.membership@specialolympics.com.au

Athlete Representative
Stephen Lawley
0448 796 404
brisbaneathleterep@gmail.com

Sports Training

Basketball
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm
Mitchelton State High
754 Samford Rd
Barbara Lawley 0418 551 157

Saturday 10-12noon
Jindalee State School
Dave Russell 0408 312 648

Bocce
Thursday 7-8pm
Newmarket Australian Centre
23 Forster Rd
Jeff Stewart 07 3300 5527

Bowling
Monday 6-8:30pm
407 Archerfield Rd, Richlands
AMF Richlands 1300 368 067

Saturday 9am-12:30pm
149 Albany Creek Rd, Aspley
Mark Gibson 0417 609 626 

Cricket
3:45pm - sunset
Dunlop Park, Corinda
Katrina Streeting 0421 084 628

Football
Wednesday 5:30-7pm
Darra Centenary Stormers Atthows Park,
Moniers Rd
Katarina Norris 0411 558 480

Golf
Various Saturdays
Keperra Country Golf Course
44 Duggan St, Keperra
Terry Price

Gymnastics
Please contact 
brisbane.sport@specialolympics.com.au 

Gymnastics
Various Times
Goodna & Districts Gym Club
389 Old Logan Rd, Springfield 
Annette Dundas 07 3288 3528

Powerlifting
Chermside
Michael 0410 257 561

Swimming
Saturdays & Wednesdays
Corinda - Dunlop Park Pool
Oxley Rd, Corinda
Jane Hegarty 0439 383 686

Swimming
Various Times

Hamilton Rd, Chermside
Brett Glister 0418 775 804

Northern Suburbs Swimming
& Unified Swim Schools
Liz Ewen 0418 185 598

Table Tennis
Wednesday 2:30-4:30pm
Windsor Table Tennis Centre
86 Green Terrace
Kim Hammermeister
07 3289 8225(before 7pm) 

Tennis
Friday 5-6pm
Fig Tree Pocket State School,
Cubberla Rd
Diane Allison 0401 291 268

Tennis
Various Times

Ferny Hills - Wahminda Park
Samford Rd
Daphne Bale 0411 241 557

Competition Calendar